Privacy Policy

Introduction
During the course of carrying on our business, there are circumstances where we collect Personal Information. This privacy policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.
We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to personal information we collect.

This policy does not apply to personal information directly related to employee records of current or former employees, where information cannot be linked to an identifiably individual and the collection and handling of personal information not covered by the Act

In this Privacy Policy, “the Firm”, “our”, “us”, “we” and similar expressions mean and refer to Accounting and Advisory Pty Limited ACN 602 380 325 and the various trading names under which we provide services.

Why do we collect the information and how is it used by us?
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide our services as engaged at the best possible quality of service to you.

While providing these services, we may be required to forward information relevant to you that we have received from third parties (including on your behalf).

We may use your information to send product information and promotional material to you. We may also notify you of new services, events, articles or updates we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us at info@accountingandadvisory.com.au.

We may also collect details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries.

We will only collect, maintain, and use the information for the purpose provided unless you have consented to alternate use of the information.

What sort of information do we collect?
Depending on the circumstances of your engagement, we may collect and hold a range of information about you. This includes (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address and phone number), occupation, TFN, ABN, family situation and banking details. We may also collect accounting information, including information regarding your assets, liabilities, income, expenditure, employment details and history.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?
We use a range of software and service providers to ensure you receive quality and efficient services and to run our internal business systems. This means that external individuals and organisations will at times have access to Personal Information held by us and may collect and use it on our behalf and with our permission.

Examples of these individuals and organisations include independent contractors and consultants, information technology and software providers, and debt collection agencies.

We utilise third party software systems as part of our service delivery to you. Some of these systems store data on servers domiciled in the United States, and Singapore. At all times, your data is under our control and we have taken all reasonable measures to protect your privacy.

How do we collect the information?
We collect Personal Information about you in several ways, including collecting information directly in face to face meetings, from documentation provided by you and from correspondence received from you. We may also confirm information held with external data providers.

How do we hold personal information?
Your Personal Information will be held by us on secure cloud-based servers, including those of our external software providers (including those used by Xero Limited, Microsoft Corporation and Amazon Web Services Inc.). We cannot control the location of these servers, and some may be located outside of Australia.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers, and encryption of credit card transactions. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

What happens if you do not provide this information?
We require certain information from our clients in order to provide them with the service(s) for which we are engaged. Only necessary information will be sought. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services, or we may be required to qualify advice provided to you.

How do you access, correct, or update your personal information held with us?
You may gain access to information that we have collected about you by contacting us.
We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. It is our clients’ responsibility to inform us if their personal information is not correct. If you believe that any information that we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review and correct the relevant information.

Will this privacy policy change?
We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology or changes to the way we operate. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on our website.

Who do you contact with questions about this privacy policy?
To contact us with a compliment, complaint, or privacy question, you can:
Write to us at:
Privacy Officer
Accounting and Advisory Pty Limited
Suite 6, 115 Nerang Street
SOUTHPORT QLD 4215

Email us at: info@accountingandadvisory.com.au
Call us on: 07 5613 2620
Fax us on: 07 5613 2610

Last Updated: February 2018